September 1990 - Volley Club, Tampa

The 1st Annual Tampa Bay Metal Awards was held at the Volley Club in Tampa in September of 1990. The event featured performances by Mortuary, Atheist, Fester, Mordecai, Keith Collins' Krunch, Last Rite, and Bloodshed.

 ATHEIST

"Best Signed Band"

 FESTER

"Best Unsigned Band"

 OBITUARY

"Best Death Metal Band"

MORTUARY

"Best New Band" 

 METALLICA

"Best National Band"

 SAVATAGE

"Best National Album Release"

 THE GUFF

"Best Album Release"

JOHN O'BRIEN

"Best Vocalist" 

JOHN MAHONEY

"Best Guitarist" 

 SCOTT CARINO

"Best Bassist"

 CURTIS BEESON

"Best Drummer"

ACE'S Records

"Hall of Fame Inductee" 

 KEITH COLLINS

"Hall of Fame Inductee"

 VOLLEY CLUB

"Hall of Fame Inductee"

 
 

 -

 September 1991 - Ritz Theatre, Ybor City.

The 2nd Annual Tampa Bay Metal Awards was held at the Ritz Theatre in Tampa in September of 1991. The event featured performances by Obituary, Atheist, Gardy Loo, Keith Collins' Krunch, Mortuary Society, Raped Ape, The Guff, and DVC.

 OBITUARY

"Best Signed Band"

HAVOC MASS

"Best Unsigned Band" 

 OBITUARY

"Best Death Metal Band"

 SAVATAGE

"Best National Band"

 GARDY LOO

"Best New Band"

 GARDY LOO

"Best Hardcore Band"

RAPED APE

"Best South Florida Band" 

DVC

"Best North Florida Band" 

 THE GENITORTURERS

"Best Central Band"

 JOHN TARDY

"Best Vocalist"

 JAMES MURPHY

"Best Guitarist"

RODGER PATTERSON

"Best Bassist" 

 CURTIS BEESON

"Best Drummer"

 BRUTALITY

"Best Demo Album Release"

 OBITUARY

"Best Album Release"

 SLAYER

"Best National Album release"

RITZ THEATRE

"Hall of Fame Inductee" 

 NO CLUBS PRODUCTIONS

"Hall of Fame Inductee"

 "THE PIT"

"Hall of Fame Inductee"

 

 September 1992 - Ritz Theatre, Ybor City.

The 3rd Annual Tampa Bay Metal Awards was held at the Ritz Theatre in Tampa in September of 1992. The event featured performances by Deicide, the Geniterturers, Brutality, Acheron, Epitaph, Discarnate, Mordecai, and Disfigurehead.

 OBITUARY

"Best Signed Band"

 BRUTALITY

"Best Unsigned Band"

DEICIDE

"Best Death Metal Band" 

DISCARNATE

"Best New Band" 

 PANTERA

"Best National Band"

 THE GUFF

"Best Hardcore Band"

 GLEN BENTON

"Best Vocalist"

JAMES MURPHY

"Best Guitarist" 

 GLEN BENTON

"Best Bassist"

 PETE SANDOVAL

"Best Drummer"

 DISCARNATE

"Best Demo Album Release"

 DEICIDE

"Best Album Release"

 METALLICA

"Best National Album Release"

NASTY SAVAGE

"Hall of Fame Inductee" 

 ROCK-IT CLUB

"Hall of Fame Inductee"

MORRISOUND STUDIOS

"Hall of Fame Inductee" 

September 1993 - Ritz Theatre, Ybor City.

The 4th Annual Tampa Bay Metal Awards was held at the Ritz Theatre in Tampa in September of 1993. The event featured performances by Suffocation, Souls at Zero, Raped Ape, Eulogy, Sakajaweeda, Degradation, Astaroth, Naphobia, Pride, Keith Collins' Krunch, Collapsing Lungs, and Psycho Tribe.

MORBID ANGEL

"Best Signed Band" 

 FIRST BORN

"Best Metal Band"

 OBITUARY

"Best Death Metal Band"

 PRIDE

"Best New Band"

 PANTERA

"Best National Band"

THE GENITORTURES

"Best Hardcore Band" 

 RAPED APE

"Best South Florida Band"

KILLING ADDICTION

"Best North Florida Band" 

 NAPHOBIA

"Best Central Florida Band"

 MORBID ANGEL

"Best National Album Release"

 THE GENITORTURES

"Best Album Release"

DEGRADATION

"Best Metal Demo Release"

 EULOGY

"Best Death Metal Demo Release"

GARDY LOO!

"Best Hardcore Demo Release" 

JASON AVERY

"Best Vocalist" 

TREY AZAGTHOTH

"Best Guitarist" 

GLEN BENTON

"Best Bassist"

STEVE ASHIEM

"Best Drummer" 

 
 

 SAVATAGE

"Hall of Fame Inductee"

MORBID ANGEL

"Hall of Fame Inductee" 

 PLAYERS MAGAZINE

"Hall of Fame Inductee"

 TAMPA BAY SPIKE

"Hall of Fame Inductee"

 September 4th, 1994 - Ritz Theatre, Ybor City.

The 5th Annual Tampa Bay Metal Awards was held at the Ritz Theatre in Tampa on September 4th, 1994. The event featured performances by Deicide, Malevolent Creation, Monstrosity, Sakajaweeda, Degradation, Devour, Apostasy, Vomit Spawn, and Blak.

 OBITUARY

"Best Death Metal Band"

THE GENITORTURERS

"Best Hardcore Band" 

SAVATAGE

"Best Heavy Metal Band" 

BLAK

"Best New Band" 

 COLLAPSING LUNGS

"Best Signed Band"

 FIRST BORN

"Best Death Metal Demo"

MARILYN MANSOn

"Best Signed Band Demo" 

 GLEN BENTON

"Best Metal Vocalist"

 JAMES MURPHY

"Best Metal Guitarist"

 SHAWN MALONE

"Best Metal Bassist"

 STEVE ASHIEM

"Best Metal Drummer"

ERIC SNIDER

"Hall of Fame Inductee" 

DEATH

"Hall of Fame Inductee" 

 CRISS OLIVA

"Hall of Fame Inductee"

 
 

 BACK TO "AWARDS & HONORS" MAIN MENU:

 BACK TO "EVENT & SHOW ARCHIVES" MAIN MENU:

Make a Free Website with Yola.